CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Peter Salvato
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
500 Merrick Road
Lynbrook, NY 11563

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from Philippines

Dear Mr. Salvato:

In your letter dated September 24, 2012 you requested a classification ruling on behalf Tory Burch LLC.

The submitted sample, identified as Style/part # Merida, is a swatch of a rug. The rug is of a flat woven construction. It is made from 100 percent abaca yarns. The rug will be available in a 7.5 x 14 feet and 8 x 10 feet sizes.

You suggest classification of the rug under heading 4601.29.9000, HTSUS, as a product of plaiting material. However, in this case the abaca yarns are in the form of a textile. The instant rug is a textile floor covering of Chapter 57.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile constructions, made up: of other textile materials: other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division